European Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship – IBJJF 2015 European – Final Results


European Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2015
Final Results
Academies Results
Adult Male
1 – Alliance – 78
2 – PSLPB Cicero Costha – 44
3 – Atos Jiu-Jitsu – 41
4 – Gracie Barra – 37
5 – Team Lloyd Irvin – 29
6 – Brasa CTA – 26
7 – GF Team – 25
8 – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu – 21
9 – Gracie Barra JJ – 19
10 – Game Fight BJJ/Manimal – 18
Adult Female
1 – CheckMat – 45
2 – Alliance – 38
3 – Gracie Barra – 36
4 – Roger Gracie – 26
5 – Frontline Academy – 21
6 – Carlson Gracie Team – 14
7 – GF Team – 14
8 – BJJ Globetrotters – 13
9 – Bruno Bastos Association – 12
10 – Gracie Barra JJ – 12
Juvenile
1 – Gracie Barra – 39
2 – UAE Jiu-jitsu Team – 24
3 – Hangon Hyrskyt – 20
4 – Rio Grappling Club Europe – 18
5 – SNAP A.S.D. – 18
6 – Art of Roll – 18
7 – UAEJJ – 17
8 – BJJ Globetrotters – 15
9 – Amazon Fight Team – 12
10 – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team – 10
Masters
1 – Gracie Barra – 213
2 – Alliance – 173
3 – Roger Gracie – 142
4 – CheckMat – 136
5 – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team – 109
6 – Brasa CTA – 77
7 – Carlson Gracie Team – 67
8 – WING BJJ – 47
9 – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu – 41
10 – GF Team – 35
Novice
1 – CheckMat – 60
2 – Carlson Gracie Team – 50
3 – Alliance – 46
4 – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team – 34
5 – Gracie Barra – 32
6 – Brasa CTA – 20
7 – Jackson Paulo Team – 20
8 – Nova União International – 20
9 – Frota Team – 19
10 – Association Aranha France – 18

Athletes Results By Category
WHITE / Juvenile 1 / Male / Feather
First – Thibault Carels – Jackson Paulo Team
Second – Alex Rey – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – Ryan Hill – Gracie Barra
Third – William Cerdelli – Accademia Kama

WHITE / Juvenile 1 / Male / Light
First – Nicola Castellano – Aeterna Jiu Jitsu
Second – Xoan Giraudier Fajula – Alliance
Third – Mohamed Tarek Marouane – Fight Sports International
Third – Quentin Sebastien Alexandre Codron – Jackson Paulo Team

WHITE / Juvenile 1 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – De Oliveira Enzo – Werdum Combat Team France
Second – Pedro Gonçalves Mello – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team – Matosinhos – Porto
Third – Ziggy D-W R. Horsten – Gracie Barra
Third – Nenad Macak – Rio Grappling Club Europe

WHITE / Juvenile 1 / Male / Heavy
First – Nay Taing – Jackson Paulo Team
Second – Ville Kujala – Hilti BJJ Tampere
Third – Marti Tognola – Gilson Farias Team
Third – Árni Snær Fjalarsson – Mjolnir

WHITE / Juvenile 1 / Female / Light Feather
First – Lucia Velochová – A-Force BJJ Academy
WHITE / Juvenile 2 / Male / Feather
First – Marco Di Pasquale – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Second – Sahar Shuali – Academia Arte Livre Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
Third – Tiago Alexandre Glaziou da Silva – Royce Gracie Portugal
Third – Victor Ryuichi Yoshida – Infight Japan Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Juvenile 2 / Male / Light
First – Jivar Shirwan Shareef – CheckMat
Second – Fabian Kostelac – Roger Gracie
Third – Aleksi Elomaa – Brasa CTA
Third – Francesco Marangi – Waza

WHITE / Juvenile 2 / Male / Middle
First – Matteo Panarelli – Waza
Second – Resat Cevahi?r – CheckMat

WHITE / Juvenile 2 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Mohammed Nour Al-asbahi – The Source MMA Team
Second – Benjamin Tettü – Nova União International
Third – Neil Mcgwynne – Jiu-Jitsu Brotherhood
Third – Tuomas Jussi Kiviniemi – Brasa CTA

WHITE / Juvenile 2 / Male / Heavy
First – Maxime Allemann – Gilson Farias Team

WHITE / Juvenile 2 / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Artturi Alexander Linna – Brasa CTA

WHITE / Juvenile 2 / Female / Light Feather
First – Helima Nadheem Rahman – Brasa CTA
Second – Venera Popova – Zenith BJJ

WHITE / Juvenile 2 / Female / Middle
First – Diana Margarita Vermeulen Moreno – Gracie Barra
Second – Katey Marie Pickering – Gracie Barra

WHITE / Adult / Male / Rooster
First – David Fogarty – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Massimo Filini – Nova Uniao Italia Team
Third – Adrian Czyz – Brasa CTA
Third – Alexandre Perez Torres – Reinaldo Ribeiro Team BJJ Association

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light Feather
First – Rafael Alberto do Nascimento Miranda Lavrador – Pound for Pound
Second – Victor Roselló Morant – Brasa CTA
Third – Adil Salhi – Jackson Paulo Team
Third – Ferran Fernandez – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team

WHITE / Adult / Male / Feather
First – Marco Perna – Frota Team
Second – Daniel Lourenço Fernandes – Integração
Third – Mohammed Yusuf – CheckMat
Third – Ildebrando Costa – Z1 Angola

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light
First – Leoncio Frei – Frota Team Nogueira
Second – Ryan Viegas – CheckMat
Third – Viktor Melenevskyi – Gracie Barra
Third – Matheus Santos Moraes – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team

WHITE / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Christopher Alt – Carlson Gracie Team
Second – Gheorghe Ciobanu – Nova União Europa
Third – Eamon Cumberton – CheckMat International
Third – Bruno Alcino N. Baduca fernandes – Gracie Barra BJJ

WHITE / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Danny Teubel – Carlson Gracie Team
Second – marvin contenta – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – Juan Dopico Espiñeira – Nova União International
Third – Imad El Howayek – Roger Gracie

WHITE / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – Lothaire Epee – RCP Jiu Jitsu
Second – Reda Hamzaoui – GF Team
Third – Emrah Yaman – Calasans BJJ
Third – Tisson Dimitri – Clube Omar Salum Franca

WHITE / Adult / Male / Super Heavy
First – José Manuel Eyo Ortega – Alliance
Second – Ashley Amos – Gracie Barra
Third – Julian Georgescu – Ground Fighters
Third – Mario Antonio Da Silva Co – CheckMat

WHITE / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Louis Neeser – Frota Team
Second – Aeron Logan – BJJ Revolution Team – International
Third – Mohamed Darwish Salmin Samem Alnuaimi – UAE Jiu-jitsu Team
Third – Ilias Hadi – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team

WHITE / Adult / Female / Rooster
First – Ana Nair Marques Dias – Delariva Portugal Centro
Second – Fransisca Nelson – CFS BJJ
Third – Iris Hegner – BJJ Team Basel
Third – Paula Lima – Impacto Japan B.J.J.

WHITE / Adult / Female / Light Feather
First – Bataillard Maggy – Association Aranha France
Second – Martina Zola – BJJ Revolution Team – International
Third – Laura Sofia D’Abreu Pinto Sanfins – Brazilian Power Team
Third – Jimenez Ivars – Gracie Barcelona

WHITE / Adult / Female / Feather
First – Marina Spasovski – Nova União International
Second – Elina Moestam – Dynamix Fighting Sports
Third – Selyn Fararuni – Frontline Academy
Third – Cecile Guarino – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team

WHITE / Adult / Female / Light
First – Olof Embla Kristinsdottir – CheckMat International
Second – Luciana Cristina Leite Galvao – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Freya Christina George – Gracie Barra
Third – Iina Kolvanki – Brasa CTA

WHITE / Adult / Female / Middle
First – Aida Nada Daniel – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Second – Marija Knez – GF Team
Third – Emma Kamaric – Mirkovic BJJ Croatia
Third – Anissa Haddaoui – Gracie Barra

WHITE / Adult / Female / Medium Heavy
First – Anzhelika Pilyaeva – CheckMat
Second – Leah Mccourt – ACTJJ International
Third – Luisana Pereira Da Silva – Z1 Angola
Third – Aleksandra Papirnaya – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Adult / Female / Heavy
First – Kimberley Coster – CheckMat
Second – Guðrún Björk Jónsdóttir – CheckMat International
Third – Maarit Salonen – De La Riva International
Third – Elizabeth Mckenzie – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Adult / Female / Super Heavy
First – Katiúscia Yasmira Pires Dias – Brazilian Power Team
Second – Deborah Mebius – Carlson Gracie Team
Third – Markella Tzamouri – Rio Grappling Club Greece

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Light Feather
First – Dumont Geraldo Raphael – CheckMat
Second – Rui Miguel Mendes Barros – Nova União International
Third – Charrière Jean-françois – Gracie Barra
Third – Sérgio Miguel Pardelha Arrojado – Gracie Barra

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Feather
First – Omar Owaini – Roger Gracie
Second – CARLOS MIGUEL ANGELATS ROMERO – Brasa CTA
Third – Kieron Charles-whitton – Carlson Gracie Team
Third – Keith William Reyes – Gracie Barra

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Light
First – Mario Wolf – Carlson Gracie Team
Second – Dariusz Kalinowski – CheckMat

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light Feather
First – Mayssa Caldas Pereira Bastos – GF Team
Second – Cristina Natalia Shepler – Bruno Bastos Association
Third – Anais Knoploch – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – Jessie Carpenter – Team Jucao USA

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather
First – Bianca Barbosa Basilio – Ryan Gracie Team
Second – Erin Herle – Alliance
Third – Milla Hirvonen – Alliance
Third – Clara Sánchez Pérez – Brasa CTA

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light
First – Danielle Renee Alvarez – Bruno Bastos Association
Second – Mayra Mello Mazza – Alliance
Third – Cornelia Rossier – IN-OUT Switzerland
Third – April Parks – Team Jucao USA

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Middle
First – Maria Runquist – Art of Roll
Second – Anísia Ester Monteiro Garcia – Brazilian Power Team
Third – Oda Pleym – Frontline Academy
Third – Veronica Macedo – Ground Fighters

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Medium Heavy
First – Samantha Cook – CheckMat
Second – tereza cordeiro de souza – Gracie Barra
Third – Grace Kelly Ferla – Brazilian Power Team
Third – Elina Tolonen – Hilti BJJ Jyvaskyla

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Heavy
First – Joana D’arc Amaral Bortone – Gracie Barra
Second – Claire-France THEVENON – Cercle Tissier
Third – Raiza Cabral Chaves – Alliance
Third – Marta Szarecka – Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Super Heavy
First – Tayane Porfírio de Araújo – Alliance
Second – Jonna Karoliina Konivuori – Alliance

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class
Third – Cristina Maria Teresa Cervelli – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
Third – Andrea Martyn – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Light Feather
First – ONNIS ZAFRANE – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Second – Paulo Wesson – Gracie Barra
Third – Gleidson Lanko Pereira – Coelhao Jiu-Jitsu
Third – António Renato Marques Ferreira – Team Manoel Neto BJJ

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Feather
First – Christopher James Doty – Qatar BJJ
Second – Marcelo Amorim – Rafael Ribeiro BJJ
Third – Alejandro Romero Lloret – Emirates Jiu Jitsu Center Barcelona
Third – Héctor Rodriguez Rivada – Juquinha International Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Light
First – Nicolas Valera Martinez – Zarate Team
Second – Elias Moreira – CheckMat
Third – David Nardi – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – David Saavedra Yuste – Team Gil Catarino

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Middle
First – Simo Vilmunen – Alliance
Second – Nicolas GUILHEM – JC Melun
Third – Kondé MISIATU – CheckMat
Third – Eduardo Oliveira Nunes – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Marek Merisalu – Alliance
Second – Oum Mbogba Bertrand – Werdum Combat Team France
Third – Huderson Gomes Ribeiro Alves – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – Anderson Luis Pereira – Scorpyon Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy
First – Olli Varje – Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
Second – Oscar Adansi Nuño – Brasa CTA
Third – Ricardo Manuel O. N. Gomes Martins – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – Mehdi Fellah – Tropa de Elite

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Super Heavy
First – Ruben Gracia Alcalde – Brasa CTA
Second – Michael Allen – Carlson Gracie Team
First – Kari Saarinen – CheckMat
Second – miguel Gabaldon Lopez – Mathias Ribeiro Team
Third – Gordon Rollason – Gracie Barra
Third – david mannering – Mario Sukata International

PURPLE / Master 5 / Male / Open Class
First – david mannering – Mario Sukata International
Second – Alistair Tweed – Carlson Gracie Team
Third – Osman Catirli – CheckMat
Third – miguel Gabaldon Lopez – Mathias Ribeiro Team

PURPLE / Master 6 / Male / Light
First – Tonko Saric – WING BJJ

PURPLE / Master 6 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Anton Vrhovec – Carlos Maia Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy

PURPLE / Master 6 / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Carlos Henrique de Carvalho e Silva – Nova União RN
Second – Steven Kaiser – Emirates Jiu Jitsu Center Barcelona

PURPLE / Master 6 / Male / Open Class
First – Anton Vrhovec – Carlos Maia Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
Second – Steven Kaiser – Emirates Jiu Jitsu Center Barcelona
Third – Tonko Saric – WING BJJ

BROWN / Adult / Male / Rooster
First – David Herrera Jr. – Soul Fighters BJJ
Second – Rodnei Barbosa Gabriel Junior – PRBJJ Ronny Carvalho
Third – Vincent Nguyen – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Pedro Oliveira – Zenith BJJ

BROWN / Adult / Male / Light Feather
First – Mani Tavanaei – Alliance
Second – Darson Barrington Hemmings – Toronto BJJ
Third – Carlos Saquic Perez – Behring Puerto Rico
Third – Axel Kristinsson – Mjolnir

BROWN / Adult / Male / Feather
First – Isaac Doederlein – Alliance
Second – Filipe Ramos Ciabotti – PSLPB Cicero Costha
Third – Jason Alexander Gagnon – Alliance
Third – Javier Abril Civera – WING BJJ

BROWN / Adult / Male / Light
First – Edwin Najmi – Gracie Barra
Second – Jeffrey Timothy Cummings – Alliance
Third – Jimmy Svensson – Art of Roll
Third – Matheus Guilherme da Costa – Gracie Humaita

BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Yago Vinicius de souza – PSLPB Cicero Costha
Second – Andreas M Sebastian Brosché Jonsson – Frontline Academy
Third – Santeri Lilius – Roger Gracie
Third – Brian John Morizi – Clark Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy

BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Adam Wardzinski – Brasa CTA
Second – Sanad Armouti – Florian Martial Arts Center
Third – Matt Inman – SBG Drayton Valley
Third – Carlos Costa Santos – Roger Gracie

BROWN / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – Risto Vesanto – Alliance International
Second – André Cavalcante da Silva – Alliance
Third – Florent Paul Minguet – Gracie Barra
Third – Thrainn Kolbeinsson – Mjolnir

BROWN / Adult / Male / Super Heavy
First – Mahamed Aly Santos da Silva – Team Lloyd Irvin
Second – Valtteri Serimaa – Alliance
Third – Arya Esfandmaz – Gracie Barra
Third – Mateus Lasco – Gracie Barra

BROWN / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Camil Moldoveanu – Absoluto BJJ
Second – Joseph Moku Kahawai – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Admilson Gobi Junior – Team Lloyd Irvin
Third – Dany Guy Steve Gerard – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Mahamed Aly Santos da Silva – Team Lloyd Irvin
Second – Isaac Doederlein – Alliance
Third – Admilson Gobi Junior – Team Lloyd Irvin
First – Andre Luiz Leite – Andre Maneco BJJ
Second – Alex Souto de Souza – De Souza Dojo
Third – Philippe Nativel – CheckMat
Third – David Richard Broughton – Carlson Gracie Team

BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Feather
First – Julien Castanier – Academie Pythagore
Second – Luis Alfonso Lopez Quinones Toledano – Association Aranha
Third – Juan Morales Jimenez – Emirates Jiu Jitsu Center Barcelona
Third – Manuel Molinari – Nova Uniao Italia Team

BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Light
First – Karim Shah – Carlson Gracie Team
Second – Peter Doyle – BJJ Revolution Team – International
Third – David Caballero – Emirates Jiu Jitsu Center Barcelona
Third – Alessandro Savajo Eto – Infight Japan Jiu-Jitsu

BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Middle
First – Andrea Franciotti – Cyclone
Second – Donatas Uktveris – Roger Gracie
Third – Susej B Pontes – Roger Gracie
Third – Frej Nielsen – CheckMat

BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Martin Ian McLaughlin – ACTJJ International
Second – Nasef K. Ahmed Alganga – Roger Gracie
Third – Fernando Muñoz Manzano – Alliance
Third – Lawrence C. Dunning – Valko BJJ

BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Heavy
First – Radji Bryson-Barrett – Team Jucao USA
Second – David Minto – Stealth BJJ
Third – Marcio Pinheiro Couto – Gracie Gym
Third – Mikhail Pogodin – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Super Heavy
First – Hans P. Pettersen – GF Team
Second – Wojciech Klimkiewicz – Rick Young BJJ Academy
Third – Renato Avallone – DC Millenium Team
Third – Samir Mahi – Submission Team

BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Przemyslaw Gorzala – Gracie Barra
Second – Kamal Abdou – Malicia Team
Third – Oliver Fischer – Alliance
First – Andre Luiz Leite – Andre Maneco BJJ
Second – Alex Souto de Souza – De Souza Dojo
Third – Philippe Nativel – CheckMat
Third – David Richard Broughton – Carlson Gracie Team

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Middle
First – Bart Creemers – Bad Boys JJ
Second – Sougen Shimizu – Paraestra Tokyo
Third – Luiz Osvaldo Ribeiro Duo – CheckMat
Third – Stefano Meneghel – Nova Uniao Italia Team

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Jose Beltran Martinez – WING BJJ
Second – Emerson Alves de Gusmão – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Akao Denis – Malicia Team
Third – Per Christian Andresen – Team Trondheim BJJ

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Heavy
First – Henrique Nelson de Lima – CheckMat
Second – Stefan Wolf Breiksch – The Unit
Third – Piotr Sebastian Baginski – Brasa CTA
Third – Fabio Kudo – Bon Sai JJ

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Super Heavy
First – Andre Luis Nunes Almeida – Gracie Barra
Second – Ronilson Nunes Silva – Elite JJ
Third – Mato David Glasnovic – Nova União International
Third – Adam James Boyd – Team-Choco

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Elieser Leandro Zanella – Clan Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Tarik Faisal Khalid Alqassemi – Emirates Jiu-Jitsu Center

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class
First – Jose Beltran Martinez – WING BJJ
Second – Piotr Sebastian Baginski – Brasa CTA
Third – Sougen Shimizu – Paraestra Tokyo
Third – Ronilson Nunes Silva – Elite JJ

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Feather
First – Wellington Leal Dias – Gracie Humaita Phoenix
Second – Sami Muhi Eddin Mohammad Al Jamal – The Source MMA Team
Second – Marcelo Campello Cajaty Gonçalves – Julio Secco

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Super Heavy
First – Adilson Jorge de Lima – UAE Jiu-jitsu Team
Second – Nicolai John Holt – Roger Gracie

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Open Class
First – Adilson Jorge de Lima – UAE Jiu-jitsu Team
Second – Nicolai John Holt – Roger Gracie
Third – William Vanni – Brazilian Power Team International
Third – Abdel Aziz Cherigui – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Light
First – Julien Henri Claude Antaya – Gracie Reunion
Second – M. Patrick Worley – Alliance

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Super Heavy
First – Amador Gonzalez Vilas – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Open Class
First – Amador Gonzalez Vilas – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Julien Henri Claude Antaya – Gracie Reunion
Third – M. Patrick Worley – Alliance

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s